- What’s the Difference Between Asian and African Elephants?
- Indian elephant
- Facts & links
- Elephants: Earth's Largest Living Land-Animals
What’s the Difference Between Asian and African Elephants?
India is known for its large mammals, but there's no fossil evidence of their years ago, the ancestors of these mammals walked in from Africa.and the
Did you know there are two species of elephants? Can you tell them apart? And did you know that elephants, like humans, can be right- or left-tusked? Read on to find out more elephant facts, and check out the links to elephant conservation organisations and wildlife charities for more information on the world's largest land animal. Volunteering abroad used to be a long term commitment for a highly qualified few. Today, opportunities have opened up for people of all skill levels, in virtually every country in the world. Calling us from outside the UK?
There are many differences between Asian and African elephants. Both types of elephant are members of the same taxonomical family, elephantidae, but are of a different genus; elephas maximus Asian elephants, Loxodonta africana African savanna elephants and Loxodonta cyclotis African Forest Elephant. The African elephant is significantly larger, with bulls growing up to 4m tall. The biggest Asian males reach no more than 3. African elephants have fuller, more rounded heads. The top of the head is a single dome whereas Asian elephants have a twin-domed head with an indent in the middle.
Elephants are the largest land animals on Earth, and they're one of the most unique-looking animals, too. With their characteristic long noses, or trunks; large, floppy ears; and wide, thick legs, there is no other animal with a similar physique. Most experts recognize two species of elephant: the Asian elephant Elephas maximus and the African elephant Loxodonta africana , who live on separate continents and have many unique features. There are several subspecies that belong to one or the other of these two main species, though experts argue over how many subspecies there are and whether or not they constitute separate species, according to the San Diego Zoo. Asian elephants live in Nepal, India and Southeast Asia in scrub forests and rainforests. African elephants are the larger of the two species.
Indian elephants may spend up to 19 hours a day feeding and they can produce about pounds of dung per day while wandering over an area that can cover up to square miles. This helps to disperse germinating seeds. They feed mainly on grasses, but large amounts of tree bark, roots, leaves and small stems are also eaten. Cultivated crops such as bananas, rice and sugarcane are favored foods as well. Since they need to drink at least once a day, these elephants are always close to a source of fresh water.
Difference between Asian and African Elephants - asian vs african elephant comparison
Facts & links
The Indian elephant Elephas maximus indicus is one of three extant recognised subspecies of the Asian elephant and native to mainland Asia. The Asian elephant is threatened by habitat loss , degradation and fragmentation. In general, Asian elephants are smaller than African elephants and have the highest body point on the head. The tip of their trunk has one finger-like process. Their back is convex or level.
Elephants: Earth's Largest Living Land-Animals